What’s Really Considered Reckless Driving in California?
[…] - Penalties escalate fast. A first offense can lead to up to 90 days in jail and fines of up to $1,000. If someone is injured, the penalty increases to up to six months in jail. If the incident causes serious injury, it may be charged as a felony, carrying a potential state prison sentence of up to three years.
- Reckless driving convictions unlock punitive damages in civil cases. If you were injured by a reckless driver, this distinction matters a lot for your compensation.
What Does California Law Actually Define as Reckless Driving?
Vehicle Code § 23103 says a person is guilty of reckless driving when they drive “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”
That’s it. That’s the whole definition.
So what do “willful” and “wanton” actually mean?